UK INTERNATIONAL Centre
Error get alias
Citizenship
Becoming a citizen in a new country can allow you easier access to investment opportunities, employment option, domestic social services, and more.
Citizenship
The journey to obtaining a second citizenship or a new residence is one that is different for every person. Becoming a citizen in a new country can allow you easier access to investment opportunities, employment option, domestic social services, and more. Depending on the country where you get one, it can offer tax benefits, as well as greater opportunities for visa-free travel between countries that have agreements with your new home country.


Benefits of Dual Citizenship
Visa-free travel to key locations
Tax benefits
Banking and investment
Avoiding political and economic instability
Lifestyle and generational benefits
Education
Health care
UK Visas
UK - Tier 1 (Investor) visa
UK - Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa
Overview
The Tier 1 (Investor) visa is designed for High-Net-Worth Individuals and their families who would like to relocate to the UK and who would like to be passive investors.


The Tier 1 (Investor) visa is granted to the main applicant and all immediate family members, including spouse and children under the age of 18.
Advantages
  • No requirement to demonstrate English language ability.
  • Investors can work, study and carry on business activity in UK.
  • This is the respected immigration category

Depending on the amount of investment made, the Investor can apply for permanent residency already after 2 years
  • Investment of £2 million – eligibility for indefinite leave to remain after 5 years in the UK
  • Investment of £5 million – eligibility for indefinite leave to remain after 3 years in the UK
  • Investment of £10 million – eligibility for indefinite leave to remain after 2 years in the UK

    The number of days that investors are permitted to spend outside of the UK is 180 days per year.
The investment in the British Economy can be via
  • United Kingdom Government bonds,

  • Share Capital or Loan Capital in active and trading companies that are registered in the United Kingdom.

How to apply?
Please speak to our team on +44 2034 880665
Overview
You can apply for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa if:

  • You want to set up or run a business in the UK
  • You are from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • You meet the other eligibility requirements

Eligibility requirements
General requirements for the initial three-year visa are:


  • You have £200,000 available on your account to invest in the UK (or £100,000 if you jointly invest with another individual who also has £100,000 available)
  • You can show a maintenance funds balance of £900 (or £3,100 if outside UK) for 90 days prior to application
  • You have confirmed English language capability. You should be a national of a country with a majority English-speaking population, or a holder of an accepted English language degree or accredited English language qualification

How long you can stay
You will be granted an initial Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa for a maximum of 3 years and 4 months.

You can apply to extend this visa for another 2 years if you're already in this category and 3 years if you're switching to it from another category.

You are eligible to apply for settlement (known as 'indefinite leave to remain') once you've been in the UK for 5 years and met the minimum 183 days a year residency requirements.
Extending your visa
To successfully extend the visa, you will need to satisfy the following criteria:

  • You were appointed as a Director of a UK company within first 6 months of the visa
  • Prove that you invested £200,000 in the UK business
  • That the investment has resulted in the creation of at least two full-time jobs for at least 12 months.

If you have created 10 jobs (or more) or have a total turnover of £5m, then you can accelerate your route to Indefinite Leave to Remain.
What you can and can't do
You can:

  • Set up or take over the running of one business or more
  • Work for your business, including being self-employed, but you should check your work meets the conditions of being self-employed
  • Bring family members with you

You can't:

  • Do any work outside your business, e.g. work as an employer for another business
  • Get access to public funds

For more information please contact us


Portugal Visas
Advantages
  • Minimum residency requirements (7 days a year)
  • Portugal offer a fast track Residence Programme from August 2012
  • NO Income Tax for non-residents
  • MINIMUM Investment of €500,000 into Real Estate
  • Residency Card issued instantly
  • Permanent Residency from 5 years
  • Citizenship granted in 6 years
  • Visa-Free Travel in Europe Schengen zone is granted immediately
  • Investment can be sold in 5 years
  • Dual citizenship is permitted
Requirements
  • No Criminal Record holders only
  • Residency requirement of 7 days a year
  • No previous refusal of entry or visa to the EU
  • Sufficient medical insurance
  • Basic language test is required for the citizenship application only
Investment Options
Option 1.
  • €1 million in Capital Investment (Bank Deposits Or Securities)

Option 2.
  • Acquisition of Real Estate valued at €500,000 or more

Option 3.
  • Set up a company that would create a minimum of 10 jobs in Portugal

Dominica Visas
Advantages
  • NO Income Tax for non-resident citizens
  • NO language tests
  • NO residence requirement
  • Investment can be sold in 3 years
  • Visa-Free Travel to 110 countries (including UK, Schengen zone countries)
  • Dual citizenship is permitted
  • Dependent children up to 25 years old and dependent parents over 65 years old are accepted
  • QUICK processing times – applications are approved within 3 months
Requirements
  • Main applicant must be over 21 years old
  • Be of outstanding character
  • Hold an account with a reputable bank
  • Be of good health
  • Make investment with the government of Dominica
Investment Options
Option 1. Non-refundable Investment in the Government Fund


  • Single applicant - US$100,000
  • Main applicant and spouse – US$175,000
  • Main applicant, spouse and up to two children - US$200,000
  • US$20,000 for each additional dependent under age eighteen,
  • US$50,000 for each additional dependent age eighteen and over

Option 2. Real Estate investment


  • Investment of US$200,000 or more in a government approved Real Estate project'
  • Government fees applied
  • Property can be sold after a qualifying period of 3 years
  • Property can be rented out

Option 3. Investment in Kempinsky Hotel


  • Investment of $220,000 in a Kempinsky hotel share
  • The Government fees apply
  • Share can be sold after a qualifying period of 3 years
  • Dividends paid annually

For more information please contact us (bottom to contact form)
Cyprus Visas
Advantages
  1. EU citizenship within 3-4 months.
  2. No language requirement.
  3. No residence requirement.
  4. No income tax for non-resident citizens.
  5. Citizenship for the entire family including children under the age of 29 and parents.
  6. Visa-free entry into 187 countries worldwide.
  7. Investment can be sold after 3 years.
  8. Citizenship is acquired through investment, no through a donation to the government.
  9. You acquire the right to live, work, and study in any country of the European Union, as well as an opportunity to obtain UK residence right or citizenship for the whole family.

Requirements
  • Main applicant must be over 18 years of age
  • No criminal or conviction record.
  • Documents confirming the source and origin of investment.
  • Lifelong ownership of Cyprus real estate valued at no less than €500,000.
Investment
Fast Track EU citizenship programme

€2 million (+VAT) investment into a pre-approved real estate development project.

For more information please contact us (bottom to contact form)
Download our brochure
Book a Consultation
Select a Service
Select a Day
Your Comments


Consultation
Please send us your inquiry and our team will be in touch asap.


37th Floor, One Canada Square, Canary Wharf
London, E14 5AA
United Kingdom
[email protected]
+44 2034 880665
We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our website.
please read our Cookie Policy.
Ok, don't show again
Close